Related Artists

Talib Kweli


The Roots


Little Brother


Gang Starr


Lupe Fiasco


Q-Tip


A Tribe Called Quest


Slum Village


Ghostface Killah


Erykah Badu

Common


Home > Music > C > Common


Birth Name: Lonnie Rashied Lynn
Born: 1972/03/13
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Years Active: 1992–present
Genres: Hip Hop

Lonnie Rashied Lynn, Jr. (born March 13, 1972), better known by his stage name Common (previously Common Sense), is an American hip hop artist and actor. Common debuted in 1992 with the album “Can I Borrow a Dollar?” and maintained a significant underground following into the late 90s, after which he gained notable mainstream success through his work with the Soulquarians. His first major label album, “Like Water for Chocolate,” received widespread critical acclaim and tremendous commercial success. The album was certified Gold on August 11, 2000 by the Recording Industry Association of America. According to Nielsen SoundScan, the album has sold over 748,000 copies. The album's h... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Common
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Come Close
On: Come Close
$1.29 Buy Song
Come Close Remix (Closer)
On: Come Close
$0.99 Buy Song
Dooinit
On: Martin Scorsese Presents The Blues - Godfathe…
$0.99 Buy Song
Get Em High
On: The College Dropout (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Live From The D.J. Stretch Armstrong Show
On: Lyricist Lounge Vol.1 (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Common
Common
Common
Common
Common
Common
Common
Common
Common
Common
Common
Common
Common
Common
Common
Common
View All Pictures >>


Videos:





Popular Movies:
More Credits >>