Related Artists

Dexter Gordon


Wayne Shorter


Nancy Wilson


Miles Davis


Thelonious Monk


Freddie Hubbard


Herbie Hancock


Wes Montgomery


Joe Sample


Al Jarreau

John Coltrane


Home > Music > C > Coltrane, John


Birth Name: John William Coltrane
Born: 1926/09/23
Birth Place: Hamlet, North Carolina, United States
Died: 1967/07/17
Years Active: 1946–1967
Genres: Jazz, Avant-garde Jazz, Bebop, Hard Bop, Post Bop, Modal, Free Jazz

John William Coltrane (sometimes abbreviated "Trane"; September 23, 1926 – July 17, 1967) was an American jazz saxophonist and composer. Working in the bebop and hard bop idioms early in his career, Coltrane helped pioneer the use of modes in jazz and later was at the forefront of free jazz. He was prolific, organizing at least fifty recording sessions as a leader during his recording career, and appeared as a sideman on many other albums, notably with trumpeter Miles Davis and pianist Thelonious Monk. As his career progressed, Coltrane and his music took on an increasingly spiritual dimension. His second wife was pianist Alice Coltrane, and their son Ravi Coltrane is also a saxophonist. C... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to John Coltrane
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Trinkle Tinkle
On: Live At The Five Spot Discovery!
$1.29 Buy Song
In Walked Bud
On: Live At The Five Spot Discovery!
$1.29 Buy Song
I Mean You
On: Live At The Five Spot Discovery!
$1.29 Buy Song
Epistrophy
On: Live At The Five Spot Discovery!
$1.29 Buy Song
Crepuscule With Nellie
On: Live At The Five Spot Discovery!
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Coltrane,_John
Coltrane,_John
Coltrane,_John