Related Artists

Charlie Parker


Charles Mingus


The Modern Jazz Quartet


Dexter Gordon


Wayne Shorter


Miles Davis


Diana Krall


Cassandra Wilson


Chick Corea


Freddie Hubbard

Alice Coltrane


Home > Music > C > Coltrane, Alice


Birth Name: Alice McLeod
Born: 1937/08/27
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, United States
Died: 2007/01/12
Years Active: 1962-2006
Genres: Jazz, Avant-garde Jazz

Alice Coltrane (née McLeod) (August 27, 1937 - January 12, 2007) was an American jazz pianist, organist, harpist, composer, and the wife of John Coltrane.

Music:
Listen to Alice Coltrane
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Message From The Nile
On: Extensions
$1.29 Buy Song
The Wanderer
On: Extensions
$1.29 Buy Song
Survival Blues
On: Extensions
$1.29 Buy Song
His Blessings
On: Extensions
$1.29 Buy Song
Translinear Light
On: Translinear Light
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Coltrane,_Alice
Coltrane,_Alice