Related Artists

Donna Fargo


Emmylou Harris


John Denver


Townes Van Zandt


Buck Owens


Juice Newton


Kris Kristofferson


Gordon Lightfoot


Charley Pride


Dusty Springfield

Jessi Colter


Home > Music > C > Colter, Jessi


Birth Name: Miriam Johnson
Born: 1943/05/25
Birth Place: Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.
Years Active: 1975 - present
Genres: Country, Outlaw Country

Jessi Colter (born Miriam Johnson May 25, 1943) is an American country music artist who is best known for her collaboration with her husband, country singer and songwriter Waylon Jennings and for her 1975 country-pop crossover hit "I'm Not Lisa". Jessi Colter was one of the few female artists to emerge from the mid-'70s "outlaw" movement. After meeting her future husband, Colter pursued a career in country music, releasing her first studio LP in 1970, ''A Country Star is Born.'' Five years later, Colter signed with Capitol Records and released her first solo single, "I'm Not Lisa" which topped the country charts and reached the Top 5 on the Pop charts. In 1976 she was featured on the colla... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jessi Colter
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Storms Never Last
On: Never Say Die: Live
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm Not Lisa
On: Never Say Die: Live
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: What's Happened To Blue Eyes
On: Classic Female Country, Vol.12
$0.99 Buy Song
Storms Never Last
On: Love Songs
$0.99 Buy Song
Storms Never Last
On: Rca Country Legends: Waylon Jennings
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Colter,_Jessi
Colter,_Jessi
Colter,_Jessi


Videos: