Related Artists

Richard Marx


Genesis


The Police


Huey Lewis & The News


Christopher Cross


Duran Duran


Starship


Michael Bolton


Lionel Richie


Steve Winwood

Phil Collins


Home > Music > C > Collins, Phil


Birth Name: Philip David Charles Collins
Born: 1951/01/30
Birth Place: Chiswick, London, England
Years Active: 1967–present
Genres: Progressive Rock, Rock, Pop, Jazz Fusion

Philip David Charles “Phil” Collins, LVO (born January 30, 1951) is an English singer-songwriter, drummer, pianist and actor best known as a drummer and vocalist for British progressive rock group Genesis and as a solo artist. Collins's professional music career began as a drummer, first with Flaming Youth and then more famously with Genesis. In Genesis, Collins originally supplied backing vocals for front man Peter Gabriel, singing lead on only two songs, “For Absent Friends” from 1971's “Nursery Cryme” album and “More Fool Me” from “Selling England by the Pound,” which was released in 1973. Following Gabriel's departure in 1975, Collins became the group's lead singer. C... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Phil Collins
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Too Busy Thinking About My Baby
On: Tonin'
$0.99 Buy Song
Sussudio
On: No Jacket Required
$1.29 Buy Song
Only You Know And I Know
On: No Jacket Required
$1.29 Buy Song
Long Long Way To Go
On: No Jacket Required
$1.29 Buy Song
I Don't Wanna Know
On: No Jacket Required
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Collins,_Phil
Collins,_Phil
Collins,_Phil
Collins,_Phil
Collins,_Phil
Collins,_Phil
Collins,_Phil
Collins,_Phil
Collins,_Phil
Collins,_Phil
Collins,_Phil
Collins,_Phil
Collins,_Phil
Collins,_Phil
Collins,_Phil
Collins,_Phil
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>