Related Artists

The Partridge Family


The Kingston Trio


Petula Clark


The Association


Joan Baez


Arlo Guthrie


The Shangri-Las


Helen Reddy


Rick Nelson


Dusty Springfield

Judy Collins


Home > Music > C > Collins, Judy


Birth Name: Judith Marjorie Collins
Born: 1939/05/01
Birth Place: Seattle, Washington, United States
Years Active: 1959–present
Genres: Rock And Roll, Pop, Folk

Judy Collins was born on May 1, 1939 in Seattle Washington and is a singer and songwriter known for her eclectic sound that fuses folk music with show tunes, pop music, and rock and roll. Collins was attracted to music from an early age and studied classical piano with Antonia Brico. She made her first public appearance when she was 13 performing Mozart's “Concerto for Two Pianos.” Collins' love for music was influenced by her father's musical taste as a Seattle radio program host. However, as Collins's musical taste widened, she became more and more drawn to folk music. Listening to Woody Guthrie and Pete Seeger propelled Collins to pick up the guitar and give up her piano. While in co... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Judy Collins
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Great Expectations
On: Times Of Our Lives
$1.29 Buy Song
The Rest Of Your Life
On: Times Of Our Lives
$1.29 Buy Song
Grandaddy
On: Times Of Our Lives
$1.29 Buy Song
It's Gonna Be One Of Those Nights
On: Times Of Our Lives
$1.29 Buy Song
Memory
On: Times Of Our Lives
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Collins,_Judy
Collins,_Judy
Collins,_Judy
Collins,_Judy
Collins,_Judy
Collins,_Judy
Collins,_Judy
Collins,_Judy
Collins,_Judy
Collins,_Judy
Collins,_Judy
Collins,_Judy
Collins,_Judy
Collins,_Judy


Videos:


Popular Movies and Television:
1994-11-23 Junior
1998-08-07 Festival
2000 Judy Collins Live at Wolf Trap
1998 72nd Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade
1997 In the Prime
1997 Rod Serling's A Town Has Turned to Dust
1997 Judy Collins Christmas at the Biltmore
1997 Town Has Turned to Dust
More Credits >>