Related Artists

Parliament


Funkadelic


Slave


The Bar-Kays


Ohio Players


Average White Band


Heatwave


One Way


Brick


Zapp & Roger

Bootsy Collins


Home > Music > C > Collins, Bootsy


Birth Name: William Earl Collins
Born: 1951/10/26
Years Active: 1970-present
Genres: Funk, Rhythm And Blues

William Earl "Bootsy" Collins (born October 26, 1951, Cincinnati, Ohio) is an American funk bassist, singer, and songwriter. Rising to prominence with James Brown in the late 1960s, and with Parliament-Funkadelic in the '70s, Collins's driving bass guitar and humorous vocals established him as one of the leading names in funk. Collins is a member of the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, inducted in 1997 with fifteen other members of Parliament-Funkadelic.

Music:
Listen to Bootsy Collins
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Ahh...The Name Is Bootsy, Baby
On: Ahh...The Name Is Bootsy, Baby!
$1.29 Buy Song
The Pinocchio Theory
On: Ahh...The Name Is Bootsy, Baby!
$1.29 Buy Song
Rubber Duckie
On: Ahh...The Name Is Bootsy, Baby!
$0.99 Buy Song
Preview Side Too
On: Ahh...The Name Is Bootsy, Baby!
$0.99 Buy Song
What's A Telephone Bill?
On: Ahh...The Name Is Bootsy, Baby!
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Collins,_Bootsy
Collins,_Bootsy
Collins,_Bootsy
Collins,_Bootsy
Collins,_Bootsy
Collins,_Bootsy
Collins,_Bootsy
Collins,_Bootsy
Collins,_Bootsy
Collins,_Bootsy
Collins,_Bootsy
Collins,_Bootsy
Collins,_Bootsy
Collins,_Bootsy
Collins,_Bootsy
Collins,_Bootsy
View All Pictures >>