Related Artists

The Emotions


Peabo Bryson


Minnie Riperton


Deniece Williams


Gladys Knight & The Pips


Rose Royce


Stephanie Mills


The Intruders


Betty Wright


The Dells

Natalie Cole Biography


Home > Music > C > Cole, Natalie > Biography


Birth Name: Natalie Maria Cole
Born: 1950/02/06
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1955–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Jazz, Quiet Storm, Adult Contemporary


Stephanie Natalie Maria Cole (born February 6, 1950), better known as Natalie Cole, is an American singer, songwriter and performer. The daughter of jazz legend Nat King Cole, Cole rode to musical success in the mid-1970s as an R&B artist with the hits "This Will Be (An Everlasting Love)", "Inseparable" and "Our Love".

After a period of failing sales and performances due to a heavy drug addiction, Cole reemerged as a pop artist with the 1987 album, “Everlasting,” and with her cover of Bruce Springsteen's "Pink Cadillac". In the 1990s, she re-recorded standards by her father, resulting in her biggest success, “Unforgettable... with Love, “which sold over seven million copies and also won Cole numerous Grammy Awards.

Her first album “Inseparable” featured soul number one hits "This Will Be", and the title track "Inseparable". In 1975, Natalie was awarded a Grammy for Best Female R&B Vocal Performance for "This Will Be" and Best New Artist Grammy for the album “Inseparable.”

Her high-power-style was often compared to Aretha Franklin and some critics even referred to her as the new queen of soul. In 1976, Natalie was again awarded Best Female R&B Vocal Performance for "Sophisticated Lady" and a 1977 Best Female Vocalist American Music Award for gold certified "I've Got Love on My Mind".

Natalie gathered two platinum albums (“Unpredictable,” “Thankful”) and another gold single "Our Love" in 1977. By 1978, she would star in her first television special on CBS to rave reviews and garnered another gold album in the classic “Natalie Live” set. Plenty of hits including "I Cant Say No", "Party Lights", "I'm Catching Hell", "Be Thankful", "Annie Mae", "Sorry", "Stand By" among many others followed as well as more gold albums with 1979's “I Love You So” and 1980's “We're The Best Of Friends” with Peabo Bryson.

Cole's career paused in the early 1980s as she entered rehab multiple times for heroin and cocaine addiction. By 1985, Cole was back in good health, and began a comeback with album “Dangerous.” In 1987, she released “Everlasting” (on EMI Manhattan) which sold over a million copies in the U.S., The album also included hit singles "Jump Start," and a remake of Bruce Springsteen's "Pink Cadillac" (#5 Pop, #16 AC, and #1 Dance, #5 UK).

In 1989, her next album, “Good To Be Back,” gave her more chart success with "Miss You Like Crazy" (#1 both R&B and AC, and #7 Pop, plus #2 UK), "I Do" with Freddie Jackson, and a cover of Dolly Parton's "Starting Over Again".

Cole's best selling album was 1991's “Unforgettable... with Love,” featuring her vocal arrangements of her father's greatest hits with piano accompaniment by her uncle Ike Cole. She sang 22 songs from Nat King Cole's collection including the title song "Unforgettable" as a duet with her father, using her father's original recording. As a single, it reached #14 on Billboard Magazine's Hot 100 chart and #10 on the R&B chart, and went gold and the video single six times platinum. The album was also a great success; selling over 7 million copies in the United States alone, and won Cole several Grammy Awards, including Album of the Year, as well as Record of the Year and Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance for the track "Unforgettable".

Cole's latest album, “Still Unforgettable” was released September 9, 2008 including yet another virtual duet with her late father, a cover of his 1951 hit "Walkin' My Baby Back Home". “Still Unforgettable” won the Grammy Award for Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album at the 51st Grammy Awards.