Related Artists

Percy Faith


Tony Bennett


Jimmy Durante


Frankie Laine


Perry Como


Henry Mancini


Ella Fitzgerald


Sammy Davis, Jr.


Henry Mancini & His Orchestra


Frank Sinatra

Nat King Cole


Home > Music > C > Cole, Nat King


Birth Name: Nathaniel Adams Coles
Born: 1919/03/17
Birth Place: Montgomery, Alabama, United States
Died: 1965/02/15
Years Active: 1935–1965
Genres: Vocal Jazz, Swing, Traditional Pop, Jump Blues, Vocal

Nathaniel Adams Coles (March 17, 1919 – February 15, 1965), known professionally as Nat King Cole, was an American musician who first came to prominence as a leading jazz pianist. Although an accomplished pianist, he owes most of his popular musical fame to his soft baritone voice, which he used to perform in big band and jazz genres. He was one of the first black Americans to host a television variety show, and has maintained worldwide popularity since his untimely death. He is widely considered one of the most important musical personalities in United States history. His career started primarily as a piano player in a Jazz trio. This continued throughout the late 1930s. Cole was consid... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Nat King Cole
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I'll Be With You In Apple Blossom Time
On: Great Ladies Of Song: Spotlight On... Jo Staf…
$1.29 Buy Song
Ridin' On The Gravy Train
On: Capitol Collectors Series: Jo Stafford
$1.29 Buy Song
She's Funny That Way
On: Great Gentlemen Of Song: Spotlight On Nat Kin…
$0.99 Buy Song
Sunday, Monday Or Always
On: Great Gentlemen Of Song: Spotlight On Nat Kin…
$1.29 Buy Song
Crazy She Calls Me
On: Great Gentlemen Of Song: Spotlight On Nat Kin…
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Cole,_Nat_King
Cole,_Nat_King
Cole,_Nat_King
Cole,_Nat_King
Cole,_Nat_King
Cole,_Nat_King
Cole,_Nat_King


Videos: