Related Artists

Jaheim


Makaveli


Mary J. Blige


Avant


Monica


Wale


Trey Songz


Made West Entertainment


Kem


Jagged Edge

Keyshia Cole Biography


Home > Music > C > Cole, Keyshia > Biography


Birth Name: Keyshia Myeshia Johnson
Born: 1981/10/15
Years Active: 2004–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Hip Hop, Hip Hop Soul


Keyshia Miesha Cole-Gibson (born October 15, 1981) is an American recording artist. She is also known for her reality/documentary series “Keyshia Cole: The Way It Is” which aired on BET from 2006 to 2008, which depicted Keyshia navigating both her career and strained relationships with her biological mother and sister.

Cole’s debut album, “The Way It Is,” was released in June 2005. It peaked at #6 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. The third single from the album, “I Should Have Cheated” was released on reached #30 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. The fourth single, “Love” reached #19 on the Hot 100. The album stayed on the charts for over a year and was certified platinum.

Cole's sophomore album, “Just like You,” was released in September 2007. “Just like You” debuted at #2 on the Billboard 200, and earnined a platinum certification from the RIAA. The album was nominated for four Grammys, however Cole failed to win any of them. The lead single from the album, “Let It Go,” featuring Missy Elliott and Lil' Kim, is Cole's most successful single to date, reaching #7 on the Hot 100.

She released her third studio album, “A Different Me,” in December 2008. It debuted at #2 on the Billboard 200. The album received a gold certification from the RIAA. The album was preceded by lead single “Playa Cardz Right,” featuring the late rapper 2Pac, which reached #63 on the Hot 100. The second single from the album, “You Complete Me,” reached #62 on the Hot 100.

“Calling All Hearts,” her fourth studio album, was released in December 2010. The album debuted at #9 on the Billboard 200 chart. Singles from the album included, “I Ain't Thru,” Long Way Down” and “Take Me Away.”