J. Cole Biography

107k
Listen to J. Cole
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > C > Cole, J. > Biography


Birth Name: Jermaine Cole
Born: 1985/01/28
Birth Place: Fayetteville, North Carolina
Years Active: 2007–present
Genres: Hip Hop


Jermaine Lamarr Cole (born January 28, 1985), better known as his stage name J. Cole (often stylized as J.Cole), is an American rapper, producer and actor. He is best known for being the first artist to be signed to Jay-Z's label Roc Nation.

Cole released his debut mixtape, “The Come Up,” in late 2007 after graduating college. Jay-Z signed Cole after hearing one of the songs, "Lights Please." Prior to releasing his second mixtape, Cole released the single, "Show Me Somethin'" for promotional purposes. He released his second mixtape, “The Warm Up,” on June 15, 2009. Following the release of “The Warm Up,” he released the freestyle "Back to the Topic."

Cole appeared on Jay-Z's album “The Blueprint 3,” on the track "A Star Is Born." He is featured on Wale's debut album, “Attention Deficit” in the song "Beautiful Bliss", after being featured on Wale's mixtape “Back to the Feature.”

In January 2010, Cole, along with Jay Electronica & Mos Def appeared on Talib Kweli and Hi-Tek's single, "Just Begun" for the follow-up of “Reflection Eternal's” album “Train Of Thought,” called “Revolutions Per Minute.” Cole has also appeared on B.o.B's mixtape “May 25” (released in February 2010) on the song "Gladiators.

On March 31st, he performed a new song titled "Who Dat", which will be the first single from his debut album. He later released the song on April 27, 2010. Cole was also featured on Young Chris' song "Still the Hottest" as well as Miguel's "All I Want Is You."

To celebrate the anniversary of the release of “The Warm Up” mixtape, J. Cole released a freestyle entitled "The Last Stretch" on June 15, 2010.

On November 12, 2010 J. Cole released his third official mixtape titled "Friday Night Lights" The tape included features from Drake, Wale & Omen with most of the production being handled by Cole with a little help from Syience, Bink & L&X Music.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z