Related Artists

Example


Nicole Scherzinger


Taio Cruz


Jason Derulo


Alesha Dixon


Tinchy Stryder


Sugababes


Robbie Williams


Dizzee Rascal


Westlife

Cheryl Cole Biography


Home > Music > C > Cole, Cheryl > Biography


Birth Name: Cheryl Ann Tweedy
Born: 1983/06/30
Birth Place: Newcastle, England, UK
Years Active: 2002–present
Genres: Pop, R&B


Cheryl Ann Cole (née Tweedy, born 30 June 1983) is an English singer, songwriter, actress, dancer, model, and television personality.

Cole rose to fame in 2002 after becoming a member of pop group Girls Aloud through ITV's reality television programme ''Popstars: The Rivals''. They have become one of the few UK reality television acts to achieve continued success, amassing a fortune of £25 million by May 2009. With Girls Aloud, Cole has been successful in achieving a string of 20 consecutive UK top ten singles (including four number ones), two UK number one albums, and received nominations for five BRIT Awards, winning Best Single in 2009 for "The Promise".

In 2008, Cole became a judge on the British reality television show ''The X Factor''. Cole has been called "the nation's new sweetheart."

Her first solo single, "Fight for This Love", was the fastest-selling single of 2009 up to that point when it entered the UK Singles Chart and Irish Singles Chart at number one, becoming the fourth best-seller of the year. Her debut solo album ''3 Words'' achieved similar success. She has also become recognized as a style icon, appearing on the covers of ''British Vogue'', ''Elle'' & Harper's Bazaar. In 2009, Cole became the new face of L'Oréal.

Cole married Chelsea and England football player Ashley Cole in July 2006. The couple announced their separation in February 2010. Cole officially filed for divorce from her husband in May 2010, and was granted a decree nisi on 3 September.