Cold 187um


Home > Music > C > Cold 187um


Birth Name: Gregory Fernan Hutchinson
Born: 1961/08/02
Birth Place: Pomona, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1989–present
Genres: Hip Hop, G-funk

Gregory Fernan Hutchinson (born August 2, 1961 in Pomona, California), better known by his stage names Big Hutch and Cold 187um, is an African American rapper and producer, and the lead act of the rap group Above the Law. The group signed to Ruthless Records in late 1989, releasing their debut album, ''Livin' Like Hustlers'', in 1990. The platinum-selling album was overseen and co-produced by producer Dr. Dre, who would soon leave the label and start up Death Row Records, and featured members of the group N.W.A. Hutch claims that, as Dr. Dre's "understudy" at Ruthless--and, to a degree, the N.W.A.-producer's protege--he created the blueprint to the g-funk sound, for which Dre was subsequentl... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Cold 187um
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Circumstances
On: Tha Hall Of Game (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Love For Dem Gangsters
On: The Mighty Death Pop - Smothered, Covered, An…
$0.99 Buy Song
Born 2 Kill
On: The Only Solution
$0.99 Buy Song
Job Well Done
On: The Only Solution
$0.99 Buy Song
Layin Low
On: The Only Solution
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>