Related Artists

Steve Winwood


John Mellencamp


Jackson Browne


Sting


Five For Fighting


Counting Crows


Blues Traveler


Peter Gabriel


Joe Cocker


James Taylor

Marc Cohn Biography


Home > Music > C > Cohn, Marc > Biography


Birth Name: Marc Craig Cohn
Born: 1959/07/05
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Years Active: 1991–present
Genres: Adult Contemporary, Folk Rock, Alt-country


Marc Craig Cohn (born July 5, 1959) is an American Country singer-songwriter and musician. He is best known for his song "Walking in Memphis" from his eponymous 1991 album ''Marc Cohn''. He has issued three other studio albums to date: ''The Rainy Season'' (1993), ''Burning the Daze'' (1998), and ''Join The Parade'' (2007).

Cohn wrote the song "My Great Escape" for the 1995 Peter Horton film ''The Cure''. However, the song, which was played during the opening sequence, was not released on the film's Dave Grusin soundtrack album.



In 1987, Cohn performed two songs ("One Rock and Roll Too Many" and "Pumping Iron") on the Phil Ramone-produced concept album of Andrew Lloyd Webber's Starlight Express, ''Music and Songs from Starlight Express''.