Related Artists

England Dan & John Ford Coley

John Mellencamp

The Rascals

The Jeff Healey Band


Derek & The Dominos

Five For Fighting

Steve Winwood

Counting Crows

Eric Carmen

Marc Cohn

Home > Music > C > Cohn, Marc

Birth Name: Marc Craig Cohn
Born: 1959/07/05
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Years Active: 1991–present
Genres: Adult Contemporary, Folk Rock, Alt-country

Marc Craig Cohn (born July 5, 1959) is an American Country singer-songwriter and musician. He is best known for his song "Walking in Memphis" from his eponymous 1991 album ''Marc Cohn''. He has issued three other studio albums to date: ''The Rainy Season'' (1993), ''Burning the Daze'' (1998), and ''Join The Parade'' (2007). Cohn wrote the song "My Great Escape" for the 1995 Peter Horton film ''The Cure''. However, the song, which was played during the opening sequence, was not released on the film's Dave Grusin soundtrack album. In 1987, Cohn performed two songs ("One Rock and Roll Too Many" and "Pumping Iron") on the Phil Ramone-produced concept album of Andrew Lloyd Webber's Starlight... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Marc Cohn
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
True Companion
On: Rhino Hi-Five: Wedding Songs, 2
$1.29 Buy Song
Turn On Your Radio
On: For The Love Of Harry: Everybody Sings Nilsso…
$0.99 Buy Song
Listening To Levon (With The Levon Helm Band …
On: Love For Levon
$0.99 Buy Song
Encore: The Weight
On: Love For Levon
$0.99 Buy Song
Lost You In The Canyon (Live)
On: Live 04 / 05
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>