Related Artists

Roxy Music


Lucinda Williams


Ani DiFranco


The Velvet Underground


Joe Jackson


Bob Dylan


Donovan


Little Feat


Tom Waits


Mark Knopfler

Leonard Cohen


Home > Music > C > Cohen, Leonard


Birth Name: Leonard Norman Cohen
Born: 1934/09/21
Birth Place: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Years Active: 1956 - present
Genres: Folk, Folk Rock, Rock

Leonard Cohen, CC, GOQ (born Leonard Norman Cohen, September 21, 1934) is a Canadian singer-songwriter, musician, poet and novelist. His work often deals with the exploration of religion, isolation, sexuality and interpersonal relationships. Famously reclusive, having once spent several years in a Zen Buddhist monastery, and possessing a persona frequently associated with mystique, he is extremely well-regarded by critics for his literary accomplishments, for the richness of his lyrics, and for producing an output of work of high artistic quality over a five-decade career. Musically, Cohen's earliest songs were rooted in European folk music. In the 1970s, his material encompassed pop, cabar... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Leonard Cohen
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Hallelujah
On: Watchmen: Music From The Motion Picture
$0.99 Buy Song
Winter Lady
On: The Art Of Getting By: Music From The Motion …
$0.99 Buy Song
Hallelujah
On: Silver
$0.99 Buy Song
First We Take Manhattan
On: I'm Your Man
$0.99 Buy Song
Tower Of Song
On: I'm Your Man
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Cohen,_Leonard
Cohen,_Leonard
Cohen,_Leonard
Cohen,_Leonard
Cohen,_Leonard
Cohen,_Leonard
Cohen,_Leonard
Cohen,_Leonard
Cohen,_Leonard
Cohen,_Leonard


Videos:


Popular Movies:
0000-00-00 Al Purdy Was Here
2006-06-21 Leonard Cohen I'm Your Man
0000-00-00 Favorite Game
1996-12-25 Message to Love: The Isle of Wight Music Festival 1970
Duets: The Spirit of Collaboration
La Nuit Magique
Dynamite Chicken