Related Artists

Blood, Sweat & Tears


Bonnie Raitt


The Mamas & The Papas


Traffic


Johnny Winter


Ten Years After


Roy Orbison


Cat Stevens


The Rascals


The Band

Joe Cocker


Home > Music > C > Cocker, Joe


Birth Name: John Robert Cocker
Born: 1944/05/20
Birth Place: Sheffield, England
Years Active: 1960–present
Genres: Blues, Rock, Blues-rock, Blue-Eyed Soul

John Robert "Joe" Cocker, OBE (born on 20 May 1944 in Sheffield, England) is an English rock/blues musician, composer and actor who came to popularity in the 1960s, and is most known for his gritty voice, his idiosyncratic arm movements while performing, and his cover versions of popular songs, particularly those of The Beatles. He is the recipient of several awards, including a 1983 Grammy Award for his song "Up Where We Belong", a duet which he performed with Jennifer Warnes. His debut solo album “With a Little Help from My Friends” was released in 1969 and was certified gold in the U.S. peaking at #35 on the Billboard 200. Directly after a memorable performance at Woodstock, Cocker r... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Joe Cocker
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
When The Night Comes
On: One Night Of Sin
$0.99 Buy Song
I Will Live For You
On: One Night Of Sin
$0.99 Buy Song
I've Got To Use My Imagination
On: One Night Of Sin
$0.99 Buy Song
Letting Go
On: One Night Of Sin
$0.99 Buy Song
Unforgiven
On: One Night Of Sin
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Cocker,_Joe
Cocker,_Joe
Cocker,_Joe
Cocker,_Joe
Cocker,_Joe
Cocker,_Joe
Cocker,_Joe
Cocker,_Joe
Cocker,_Joe
Cocker,_Joe
Cocker,_Joe
Cocker,_Joe
Cocker,_Joe
Cocker,_Joe
Cocker,_Joe
Cocker,_Joe
View All Pictures >>


Videos: