Related Artists

Graham Coxon


The Maccabees


Pulp


Ash


Morrissey


Elastica

Jarvis Cocker


Home > Music > C > Cocker, Jarvis


Birth Name: Jarvis Branson Cocker
Born: 1963/09/19
Birth Place: Sheffield, England, UK
Years Active: 1978 - present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Indie Rock, Britpop

Jarvis Branson Cocker (born September 19, 1963) is an English musician and frontman for the band Pulp. Through his work with the band, Cocker became a figurehead of the Britpop movement of the mid-1990s. Following Pulp's hiatus Cocker has led a successful solo career. Cocker currently presents his own radio show Jarvis's Sunday Service on BBC Radio 6 Music. Throughout the 1980s, the band struggled to find success, but gained prominence in the U.K. in the mid-1990s with the release of the albums “His 'n' Hers” in 1994 and particularly “Different Class” in 1995, which reached the #1 spot on the U.K. Albums chart. “Different Class” spawned four Top 10 singles, including “Common P... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jarvis Cocker
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Do The Hippogriff
On: Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire: Original…
$0.99 Buy Song
This Is The Night
On: Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire: Original…
$0.99 Buy Song
Magic Works
On: Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire: Original…
$0.99 Buy Song
I Can't Forget
On: Leonard Cohen 'I'm Your Man': Motion Picture …
$0.99 Buy Song
Running The World
On: Children Of Men: Original Motion Picture Soun…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Cocker,_Jarvis
Cocker,_Jarvis
Cocker,_Jarvis
Cocker,_Jarvis
Cocker,_Jarvis


Videos: