Related Artists

Bobby Vee


The Crystals


The Coasters


The Platters


The Drifters


Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons


Roy Orbison


The Beach Boys


Sam Cooke

Clyde McPhatter


Home > Music > C > Clyde McPhatter


Birth Name: Clyde Lensley McPhatter
Born: 1932/11/15
Birth Place: Durham, North Carolina USA
Died: 1972/06/13
Years Active: 1950 - 1972
Genres: R&B, Soul, Pop

Clyde McPhatter (November 15, 1932 – June 13, 1972) was an American R&B singer, perhaps the most widely imitated R&B singer of the 1950s and 1960s, making him a key figure in the shaping of Doo-wop and R&B.

Music:
Listen to Clyde McPhatter
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
A Lover's Question
On: Rhino Hi-Five: Clyde McPhatter
$0.99 Buy Song
Seven Days
On: Rhino Hi-Five: Clyde McPhatter
$0.99 Buy Song
Treasure Of Love
On: Rhino Hi-Five: Clyde McPhatter
$0.99 Buy Song
Without Love (There Is Nothing)
On: Rhino Hi-Five: Clyde McPhatter
$0.99 Buy Song
Long Lonely Nights
On: Rhino Hi-Five: Clyde McPhatter
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>