Related Artists

Hans Zimmer

City Of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

Michael Andrews

Danny Elfman

Rob Dougan

Howard Shore

Harry Gregson-Williams

Within Temptation

Fatboy Slim

Massive Attack

Clint Mansell

Home > Music > C > Clint Mansell

Birth Name: Clinton Darryl Mansell
Born: 1963/01/07
Birth Place: Coventry, England
Years Active: 1981-present
Genres: Classical, Contemporary Classical, Electronic, Alternative

Clinton "Clint" Darryl Mansell, (born 7 January 1963) is an English musician, composer, and former lead singer and guitarist of the band Pop Will Eat Itself. Mansell broke into the world of film scoring when he met the director Darren Aronofsky and scored his debut film, ''Pi''. Mansell then wrote the score for the next Aronofsky film, ''Requiem for a Dream'', and its main composition "Lux Aeterna" has become extremely popular, appearing in a wide variety of advertisements and film trailers. Mansell's composition for ''The Fountain'' was nominated for Best Original Score at the 64th Annual Golden Globe Awards. His other notable film scores include ''Moon'', ''Smokin' Aces'' and ''The Wrestle... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Clint Mansell
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Happy Birthday (A Death In The Family)
On: Stoker
$0.99 Buy Song
Uncle Charlie
On: Stoker
$0.99 Buy Song
The Hunter And The Game
On: Stoker
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Stoker
$0.99 Buy Song
A Family Affair
On: Stoker
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>