Related Artists

Bobby Vinton


Jim Reeves


Brenda Lee


Freddy Fender


Anne Murray


Connie Francis


Ray Price


The Statler Brothers


Roy Orbison


Hank Williams, Sr.

Patsy Cline


Home > Music > C > Cline, Patsy


Birth Name: Virginia Patterson Hensley
Born: 1932/09/08
Birth Place: Winchester, Virginia
Died: 1963/03/05
Years Active: 1955-1963
Genres: Country, Traditional Pop, Rockabilly, Honky Tonk, Standards, Nashville Sound

Patsy Cline (September 8, 1932 – March 5, 1963), born Virginia Patterson Hensley, was an American country music singer who enjoyed pop music crossover success during the era of the Nashville sound in the early 1960s. Cline was best known for her rich tone and emotionally expressive bold contralto voice. Since her death in 1963 at age 30 in a private airplane crash at the height of her career, she has been considered one of the most influential, successful, and acclaimed female vocalists of the 20th century. After performing in a band in 1954, Cline was signed by Bill McCall to Four Star Records, based in Pasadena, California. She made her first recording session for the label in June 1955,... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Patsy Cline
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Heartaches
On: The Patsy Cline Story
$1.29 Buy Song
She's Got You
On: The Patsy Cline Story
$1.29 Buy Song
Walkin' After Midnight
On: The Patsy Cline Story
$1.29 Buy Song
Strange
On: The Patsy Cline Story
$1.29 Buy Song
Leavin' On Your Mind
On: The Patsy Cline Story
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Cline,_Patsy
Cline,_Patsy
Cline,_Patsy
Cline,_Patsy
Cline,_Patsy
Cline,_Patsy


Videos: