Related Artists

Toots & The Maytals


John Holt


Peter Tosh


Black Uhuru


Freddie McGregor


Desmond Dekker


Yellowman


UB40


Third World


Bob Marley

Jimmy Cliff


Home > Music > C > Cliff, Jimmy


Birth Name: James Chambers
Born: 1948/04/01
Birth Place: Somerton district of St. James, Jamaica
Genres: Ska, Reggae

Jimmy Cliff, OM (born James Chambers, April 1, 1948) is a Jamaican musician, singer and actor. He is the only currently living musician to hold the Order of Merit, the highest honor that can be granted by the Jamaican government for achievement in the arts and sciences. Cliff was born in the Somerton District of St. James, Jamaica. He began writing songs while still in primary school in St. James, listening to a neighbor’s sound system. In 1962 his father took him to Kingston to go to Kingston Technical School. Cliff sought out many producers while still going to school, trying to get his songs recorded without success. After two singles that failed to make much of an impression, his care... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jimmy Cliff
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Time Will Tell
On: Jimmy Cliff
$0.99 Buy Song
Many Rivers To Cross
On: Jimmy Cliff
$1.29 Buy Song
Vietnam
On: Jimmy Cliff
$0.99 Buy Song
Use What I Got
On: Jimmy Cliff
$0.99 Buy Song
Hard Road To Travel
On: Jimmy Cliff
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Cliff,_Jimmy
Cliff,_Jimmy
Cliff,_Jimmy
Cliff,_Jimmy
Cliff,_Jimmy
Cliff,_Jimmy
Cliff,_Jimmy
Cliff,_Jimmy
Cliff,_Jimmy
Cliff,_Jimmy
Cliff,_Jimmy
Cliff,_Jimmy
Cliff,_Jimmy
Cliff,_Jimmy
Cliff,_Jimmy
Cliff,_Jimmy
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>