Related Artists

Höhner


The Takeover UK

Johnny Clegg


Home > Music > C > Clegg, Johnny


Birth Name: Jonathan Clegg
Born: 1953/06/07
Birth Place: Rochdale, Lancashire, England
Years Active: 1980-
Genres: Mbaqanga, Afropop

Jonathan "Johnny" Clegg (born 7 June 1953) is a musician from South Africa, who has recorded and performed with his bands Juluka and Savuka. Sometimes called ''Le Zoulou Blanc'' ("The White Zulu"), he is an important figure in South African popular music history, with songs that mix Zulu with English lyrics, and African with various Western European (such as Celtic) music styles.

Music:
Listen to Johnny Clegg
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
One (Hu)' Man One Vote
On: Cruel, Crazy, Beautiful World
$0.99 Buy Song
Cruel, Crazy, Beautiful World
On: Cruel, Crazy, Beautiful World
$0.99 Buy Song
Jericho
On: Cruel, Crazy, Beautiful World
$0.99 Buy Song
Dela (I Know Why The Dog Howls At The Moon)
On: Cruel, Crazy, Beautiful World
$0.99 Buy Song
Moliva
On: Cruel, Crazy, Beautiful World
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Videos: