Related Artists

Dr. John


Galactic

Jon Cleary


Home > Music > C > Cleary, Jon


Birth Name: Jonathan Cleary
Birth Place: Kent, England
Years Active: 1980–present
Genres: Funk, R&B

Jon Cleary (born August 11, 1962) is a funk and R&B musician based in New Orleans, Louisiana. He is from Cranbrook in Kent, England, and has studied for the past 20 years the "musical culture and life of New Orleans," according to his website. Cleary is an accomplished pianist, vocalist and song-writer. Jon Cleary performs with a number of music luminaries including Bonnie Raitt, Taj Mahal, B.B. King, Ryan Adams, and Eric Burdon. Compositions by Cleary have been recorded by notable musicians including Taj Mahal, Bonnie Raitt and most recently John Scofield on his album, Piety Street. Cleary's current band is ''Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen'', who have two current album... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jon Cleary
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Let's Get Low Down
On: Occapella
$0.99 Buy Song
Occapella
On: Occapella
$0.99 Buy Song
Poor Boy Got To Move
On: Occapella
$0.99 Buy Song
Everything I Do Gonh Be Funky
On: Occapella
$0.99 Buy Song
Southern Nights
On: Occapella
$0.99 Buy Song
Viva La Money
On: Occapella
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Cleary,_Jon
Cleary,_Jon
Cleary,_Jon
Cleary,_Jon
Cleary,_Jon