Related Artists

Primus


Buckethead


Gov't Mule


Phish


moe.


Widespread Panic

Les Claypool Biography


Home > Music > C > Claypool, Les > Biography


Birth Name: Leslie Edward Claypool
Born: 1963/09/29
Birth Place: Richmond, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1979 - present
Genres: Alternative Metal, Funk Metal, Funk Rock, Alternative Rock, Experimental Rock, Funk, Thrash Metal


Leslie Edward "Les" Claypool (born September 29, 1963 in Richmond, California, U.S.) is a musician, best known as the lead vocalist and bassist in the band Primus. Claypool's funky, creative playing style on the electric bass mixes finger-tapping, flamenco-like strumming, whammy bar bends (unusual on a bass guitar), a Larry Graham-like slap technique, and Geddy Lee influences. He is a multi-instrumentalist, novelist, music producer, film director, wine maker, and avid fisherman.

Claypool has also self produced and engineered his solo releases from his own studio "Rancho Relaxo". 2006 saw the release of a full-length feature film ''Electric Apricot'' written and directed by Claypool as well as a debut novel ''South of the Pumphouse''.