Related Artists

Kim Burrell


Dorinda Clark-Cole


Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers


The Clark Sisters


LaShun Pace


Vanessa Bell Armstrong


James Fortune & FIYA


Darwin Hobbs


Tonéx


Vickie Winans

Karen Clark-Sheard


Home > Music > C > Clark-Sheard, Karen


Birth Name: Karen Valencia Clark
Born: 1960/11/15
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan
Years Active: 1970-present
Genres: Gospel, Urban Gospel, CCM, R&B

Karen Clark-Sheard (born Karen Valencia Clark on November 15, 1960) is a four-time Grammy Award winning American gospel singer, songwriter, daughter of Gospel Legend Dr. Mattie Moss Clark, member of the pioneering, best-selling female Gospel-group of all time, The Clark Sisters, and mother of contemporary gospel singer and actress Kierra "Kiki" Sheard. . Sheard’s multi-octave vocal range and dizzying vocal gymnastics with and without the legendary Clark Sisters have inspired a host of today’s brightest pop divas such as Beyonce, Mariah Carey, and Faith Evans among others.Sheard rose to fame as a solo artist in the mid-90s with her groundbreaking classic debut, ''Finally Karen'' and has ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Karen Clark-Sheard
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
God's Favor
On: Tri-City4.com
$1.29 Buy Song
Know Him
On: V2... (The J Moss Project)
$0.99 Buy Song
Jesus Is Lord
On: Mighty Wind
$0.99 Buy Song
We Acknowledge You
On: Look Up Sing Out - Power
$1.29 Buy Song
Sick N Tired
On: Mama I Want To Sing
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Clark-Sheard,_Karen
Clark-Sheard,_Karen
Clark-Sheard,_Karen
Clark-Sheard,_Karen
Clark-Sheard,_Karen