Related Artists

Manfred Mann

Tommy James & The Shondells

The Shirelles

The Everly Brothers

Lesley Gore

Glen Campbell

Tommy Roe

Peter, Paul & Mary

Bobby Darin

Dusty Springfield

Petula Clark

Home > Music > C > Clark, Petula

Birth Name: Petula Sally Olwen Clark
Born: 1932/11/15
Birth Place: Epsom, Surrey, England
Years Active: 1939-present
Genres: Popular Music, Theatre, Film

Petula Clark, CBE (born 15 November 1932) is an English singer, actress, and composer whose career has spanned seven decades. Clark's professional career began as an entertainer on BBC Radio during World War II. During the 1960s she became known internationally for her popular upbeat hits, including "Downtown," "I Know a Place," "My Love," "Colour My World," "A Sign of the Times," and "Don't Sleep in the Subway". She has sold in excess of 68 million records throughout her career.

Listen to Petula Clark
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Don't Sleep In The Subway
On: Female Oldies, Vol.3
$0.99 Buy Song
Day In - Day Out
On: Dream: The Lyrics & Music Of Johnny Mercer
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Dream: The Lyrics & Music Of Johnny Mercer
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: This Is My Song
On: Female Oldies, Vol.8
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: I Couldn't Live Without Your Love
On: Female Oldies, Vol.8
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>



Popular Movies:
More Credits >>