Related Artists

Neon Trees


Skrillex


Christina Perri


Dev

Alex Clare Biography


Home > Music > C > Clare, Alex > Biography


Birth Name: Alexander G Claire
Born: 1986
Birth Place: Golders Green, London, England
Genres: Soul, Dubstep, Electronic


Alex Clare (born Alexander G Claire, 1986) is a British singer-songwriter from London, England. Though Clare took up the trumpet and drums as a youngster, he eventually placed an emphasis on guitar and songwriting, playing open-mic nights with original material.

A demo earned him a deal with the Island label in the U.K., and he was set up with producers Diplo and Switch, who contributed to the making of Clare’s first album, “The Lateness of the Hour,” released in July 2011. The first single from the album was “Up All Night,” followed by “Too Close” and “Treading Water.”

Before gaining critical success, Clare dated late soul singer Amy Winehouse for one year. They met while he performed and worked at a bar she frequented, The Hawley Arms in Camden, North London.