Related Artists

Gavin DeGraw


OneRepublic


Fall Out Boy


The Script


Maroon 5


Mike Posner


Goo Goo Dolls


Jason Mraz


Saving Abel


Dev

Alex Clare


Home > Music > C > Clare, Alex


Birth Name: Alexander G Claire
Born: 1986
Birth Place: Golders Green, London, England
Genres: Soul, Dubstep, Electronic

Alex Clare (born Alexander G Claire, 1986) is a British singer-songwriter from London, England. Though Clare took up the trumpet and drums as a youngster, he eventually placed an emphasis on guitar and songwriting, playing open-mic nights with original material. A demo earned him a deal with the Island label in the U.K., and he was set up with producers Diplo and Switch, who contributed to the making of Clare’s first album, “The Lateness of the Hour,” released in July 2011. The first single from the album was “Up All Night,” followed by “Too Close” and “Treading Water.” Before gaining critical success, Clare dated late soul singer Amy Winehouse for one year. They met while... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Alex Clare
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Too Close
On: Now That's What I Call Love Songs
$0.99 Buy Song
Endorphins
On: Endorphins
$1.29 Buy Song
Endorphins (Sub Focus Vs. Fred V & Grafix Rem…
On: Endorphins
$1.29 Buy Song
Endorphins (Tommy Trash Remix)
On: Endorphins
$1.29 Buy Song
Endorphins (Dismantle Remix)
On: Endorphins
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Clare,_Alex
Clare,_Alex
Clare,_Alex
Clare,_Alex
Clare,_Alex
Clare,_Alex
Clare,_Alex
Clare,_Alex
Clare,_Alex
Clare,_Alex
Clare,_Alex
Clare,_Alex
Clare,_Alex
Clare,_Alex
Clare,_Alex
Clare,_Alex
View All Pictures >>


Videos:

YouTube: