Related Artists

Gary Moore


Traffic


Jimi Hendrix Experience


Jeff Beck


Bonnie Raitt


Johnny Winter


Atlanta Rhythm Section


Joe Cocker


The Kinks


The J. Geils Band

Eric Clapton


Home > Music > C > Clapton, Eric


Birth Name: Eric Patrick Clapton
Born: 1945/03/30
Birth Place: Ripley, Surrey, England
Years Active: 1962–present
Genres: Rock Music, Blues-rock, Hard Rock, Psychedelic Rock

Eric Clapton, CBE (born Eric Patrick Clapton March 30, 1945) is an English blues-rock guitarist, singer, songwriter and composer. Clapton is the only person who has been inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame three times, as a solo performer, as well as a member of rock bands The Yardbirds and Cream. Although Clapton has varied his musical style throughout his career, it has always remained grounded in the blues. In October 1963, Clapton joined The Yardbirds, a blues-influenced rock and roll band, and stayed with them until March 1965. Clapton forged a distinctive style and rapidly became one of the most talked-about guitarists in the British music scene. In March 1965, just as Clapto... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Eric Clapton
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Tearing Us Apart
On: Tina Live In Europe
$0.99 Buy Song
I Shot The Sheriff
On: 20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collect…
$1.29 Buy Song
Come On In My Kitchen (Electric Version)
On: Come On In My Kitchen
$1.29 Buy Song
Change The World
On: Wake Up Everybody
$0.99 Buy Song
Christmas Blues
On: A Very Special Christmas: Live From Washingto…
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Clapton,_Eric
Clapton,_Eric
Clapton,_Eric
Clapton,_Eric
Clapton,_Eric
Clapton,_Eric
Clapton,_Eric
Clapton,_Eric
Clapton,_Eric
Clapton,_Eric
Clapton,_Eric
Clapton,_Eric
Clapton,_Eric
Clapton,_Eric
Clapton,_Eric
Clapton,_Eric
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>