Related Artists

Justin Moore


Lee Brice


Colt Ford


Luke Bryan


Phil Vassar


The Band Perry


Chris Young


Josh Gracin


Easton Corbin


Jake Owen

Eric Church Biography


Home > Music > C > Church, Eric > Biography


Birth Name: Kenneth Eric Church
Born: 1977/05/03
Birth Place: Granite Falls, North Carolina, United States
Years Active: 2005 - Present
Genres: Country


Kenneth Eric Church (born May 3, 1977 in Granite Falls, North Carolina) is an American country music singer and songwriter.

Signed to Capitol Records in 2006, Church released his debut album “Sinners Like Me” that year. This album produced four chart singles on the Billboard country chart, including the Top 20 hits “How 'Bout You,” “Two Pink Lines” and “Guys Like Me.” In April 2006, Church performed on the Grand Ole Opry for the first time.

In 2008, Church released a fifth single, “His Kind of Money (My Kind of Love),” to country radio. It debuted on the Billboard Hot Country Songs chart at #55 in late April 2008, and reached its peak of #46 in August. Originally slated as the lead single to an upcoming second album, “His Kind of Money” was never released on an album but it was included as a bonus track.

Following that was “Love Your Love the Most,” which debuted in late 2008 and is the first single from his second album “Carolina,” released in March 2009. That same month, “Love Your Love the Most” brought Church to the country Top 10 for the first time, peaking at #10 in September. As with his debut album, “Carolina” was produced by Jay Joyce, and is entirely composed of songs that Church co-wrote. The album's second single, “Hell on the Heart,” debuted in October 2009 and would also hit the Top 10 in May 2010. In June 2010 Eric moved to Capitol Nashville's new imprint EMI Records Nashville and became the labels second artist and released the third single from “Carolina” titled “Smoke A Little Smoke.”

“Chief,” his third studio album, was released in 2011, via Capitol Records Nashville. It featured the #13 Country hit, “Homeboy.”