Related Artists

The Chieftains


The Dubliners

Christy Moore


Home > Music > C > Christy Moore


Birth Name: Christopher Andrew Moore
Born: 1945/05/07
Birth Place: Newbridge, County Kildare, Ireland
Years Active: 1969–present
Genres: Folk, Traditional Irish, Pop

Christopher Andrew 'Christy' Moore (born 7 May 1945) is a popular Irish folk singer, songwriter, and guitarist. He is well known as one of the founding members of Planxty. His first album, ''Paddy on the Road'' (a minor release of 500) was recorded with Dominic Behan (brother of Brendan) in 1969. In 2007, he was named as Ireland's greatest living musician in RTÉ's People of the Year Awards.

Music:
Listen to Christy Moore
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Luke - A Tribute
On: 25 Years Celebration
$0.99 Buy Song
Don't Forget Your Shovel
On: A Room For Romeo Brass
$0.99 Buy Song
Butterfly (So Much Wine)
On: Burning Times
$0.99 Buy Song
Beeswing
On: Burning Times
$0.99 Buy Song
America, I Love You
On: Burning Times
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>