Related Artists

Seals & Crofts


Captain & Tennille


Carpenters


Glen Campbell


America


England Dan & John Ford Coley


Air Supply


Jackson Browne


Al Stewart


The Police

Christopher Cross


Home > Music > C > Christopher Cross


Birth Name: Christopher Charles Geppert
Born: 1951/05/03
Birth Place: San Antonio, Texas
Years Active: 1979–present
Genres: Pop, Soft Rock, Yacht Rock

Christopher Cross (born Christopher Charles Geppert, May 3, 1951) is an American singer-songwriter from San Antonio, Texas. Cross released his self-titled debut album, “Christopher Cross,” in 1979, which garnered him five Grammy Awards. He was the first solo artist to win all four General Field Grammy Awards (Record of the Year, Album of the Year, Song of the Year and Best New Artist) in the same year. The album was certified 5 × platinum and peaked at #6 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. Top 20 hits on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart from the album included “Ride Like the Wind” featuring backing vocals by Michael McDonald), “Sailing,” “Never Be the Same” and “Say Yo... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Christopher Cross
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Say You'll Be Mine
On: Christopher Cross
$0.99 Buy Song
I Really Don't Know Anymore
On: Christopher Cross
$0.99 Buy Song
Spinning
On: Christopher Cross
$0.99 Buy Song
Never Be The Same
On: Christopher Cross
$1.29 Buy Song
Poor Shirley
On: Christopher Cross
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>