Related Artists

Chris Difford


Home > Music > C > Chris Difford


Birth Name: Christopher Henry Difford
Born: 1954/11/04
Genres: Alternative/Indie, Folk, Pop

Chris Difford (born Christopher Henry Difford, 4 November 1954, Greenwich, London) is a singer, songwriter and record producer. He has written lyrics for almost 30 years, most notably in partnership with Glenn Tilbrook. The two were primary members in Squeeze and Difford & Tilbrook. On their first appearance on Top of The Pops, Difford wore a T-shirt proclaiming 'Today Deptford, Tomorrow The World!' Some of their best-known songs are "Tempted", "Pulling Mussels (From the Shell)", "Black Coffee in Bed", "Cool for Cats", "Up the Junction" and "Annie Get Your Gun". Difford has also written lyrics for music by Jools Holland, Elton John, Wet Wet Wet, Marti Pellow and others. In 2004, Lisa S... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Chris Difford
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Up The Junction
On: South East Side Story
$0.99 Buy Song
Labelled With Love
On: South East Side Story
$0.99 Buy Song
Slap And Tickle
On: South East Side Story
$0.99 Buy Song
Hourglass
On: South East Side Story
$0.99 Buy Song
Another Nail In My Heart
On: South East Side Story
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>