Related Artists

Amber


Sophie Ellis-Bextor


Fragma


All Saints


Texas


ATB


Anastácia


Mutya Buena


Spice Girls


Ronan Keating

Melanie Chisholm Biography


Home > Music > C > Chisholm, Melanie > Biography


Birth Name: Melanie Jayne Chisholm
Birth Place: Whiston, Merseyside, England
Years Active: 1994–present
Genres: Pop, Pop Rock, Britpop


Melanie Jayne Chisholm (born 12 January 1974) is an English singer-songwriter, actress and businesswoman. She is best known as one of the five members of the girl group Spice Girls, in which she was nicknamed "Sporty Spice". Performing as Melanie C as a solo artist, she released four albums, earned nominations for a BRIT and ECHO Awards and charted at the top of ''Billboard'' Dance Chart in the United States in late 2000.

Chisholm has sold 10 million records as a solo artist and holds the second position for most United Kingdom number-ones by a female co-writer only behind Madonna. She is also third after Lennon and McCartney for the most UK number-one singles by a British co-writer and is the only female to reach the UK number-one as part of a quintet, quartet, duo and as a solo artist.