Related Artists

Calvin Harris


Amber


Sophie Ellis-Bextor


Fragma


All Saints


Texas


ATB


Anastácia


Mutya Buena


Spice Girls

Melanie Chisholm


Home > Music > C > Chisholm, Melanie


Birth Name: Melanie Jayne Chisholm
Birth Place: Whiston, Merseyside, England
Years Active: 1994–present
Genres: Pop, Pop Rock, Britpop

Melanie Jayne Chisholm (born 12 January 1974) is an English singer-songwriter, actress and businesswoman. She is best known as one of the five members of the girl group Spice Girls, in which she was nicknamed "Sporty Spice". Performing as Melanie C as a solo artist, she released four albums, earned nominations for a BRIT and ECHO Awards and charted at the top of ''Billboard'' Dance Chart in the United States in late 2000. Chisholm has sold 10 million records as a solo artist and holds the second position for most United Kingdom number-ones by a female co-writer only behind Madonna. She is also third after Lennon and McCartney for the most UK number-one singles by a British co-writer and is t... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Melanie Chisholm
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Goin' Down (Radio Version)
On: Goin Down
$1.29 Buy Song
Ga Ga
On: Goin Down
$1.29 Buy Song
Northern Star (Single Version)
On: Northern Star (CD 1) (Single) (Enhanced)
$1.29 Buy Song
Follow Me
On: Northern Star (CD 1) (Single) (Enhanced)
$1.29 Buy Song
Northern Star
On: Northern Star (CD 1) (Single) (Enhanced)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Chisholm,_Melanie
Chisholm,_Melanie
Chisholm,_Melanie
Chisholm,_Melanie
Chisholm,_Melanie
Chisholm,_Melanie
Chisholm,_Melanie
Chisholm,_Melanie
Chisholm,_Melanie
Chisholm,_Melanie
Chisholm,_Melanie
Chisholm,_Melanie
Chisholm,_Melanie
Chisholm,_Melanie
Chisholm,_Melanie
Chisholm,_Melanie
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies and Television:
1998-01-23 Spice World
2003 Dame Edna: Live at the Palace
2002 2002 MTV Europe Music Awards
2002 Ninth Annual MTV Europe Music Awards
1998 1998 MTV Europe Video Music Awards
1998 5th Annual MTV Europe Video Music Awards
1997 Spice Girls in Concert -- Wild!
1997 Spice Girls: Too Much Is Never Enough