Related Artists

Gente De Zona

Nino Bravo



Oscar D'León

Junior Gonzalez

Alvaro Torres

Grupo Niche

Eros Ramazzotti

Willie Rosario

Willy Chirino

Home > Music > C > Chirino, Willy

Birth Name: Wilfredo José Chirino
Born: 1947/04/05
Birth Place: Consolación del Sur, Pinar del Río Province, Cuba
Years Active: 1974 - present
Genres: Latin, Salsa, Merengue

Willy Chirino is a singer who was born in Cuba in the small town Consolación del Sur, in the Cuban province of Pinar del Río. His father was the town’s State Attorney and his mother was a pharmacist who worked at home. He was the only boy in his family (he had three sisters). His town did not have any crime and was very peaceful; the worst thing that happened was someone trying to steal medicine from their house. He lived a calm life in this town for fourteen years. After the triumph of the Cuban Revolution in 1959, many Cubans were fled to the United States. Many thought it was something temporary and hoped to return soon afterwards, but when it became apparent that the Revolution w... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Willy Chirino
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Cuba Que Lindos Son Tus Paisajes
On: La Reina Y Sus Amigos
$0.99 Buy Song
Esta Navidad
On: Top Latino Navidad Vol. 2
$0.99 Buy Song
Soy Guajiro
On: Mis Favoritas
$0.99 Buy Song
Adonde Vas Esta Noche?
On: Asere
$0.99 Buy Song
Dejate Querer
On: Asere
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>