Related Artists

Three 6 Mafia


Bow Wow


Lil' Flip


Omarion


J-Kwon


Soulja Boy Tell Em


P. Diddy


Unk


Ja Rule


Mike Jones

Chingy


Home > Music > C > Chingy


Birth Name: Howard Bailey, Jr.
Born: 1980/03/09
Birth Place: St. Louis, Missouri, United States
Years Active: 2001-present
Genres: Hip Hop

Howard Bailey, Jr. (born March 9, 1980), better known by his stage name Chingy, is an American rapper. Chingy grew up in the Walnut Park section of St. Louis and began rapping in earnest in his late teens. Ludacris and his manager, Chaka Zulu, were quick to sign Chingy to their fledgling Disturbing tha Peace label. Chingy’s first released single "Right Thurr" gained popularity, peaking at number two on the Billboard Hot 100. Chingy's debut album “Jackpot” was released on July 7, 2003 on Disturbing tha Peace. Guest appearances included Ludacris, Snoop Dogg, Murphy Lee, I-20, Raindrop, Tity Boi of Playaz Circle, Trina, and Jermaine Dupri. Fueled by "Right Thurr," “Jackpot” produced... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Chingy
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
F*ck Dat Nigga (Skit)
On: Jackpot (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Madd At Me
On: Jackpot (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Bagg Up
On: Jackpot (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Right Thurr (Remix)
On: Jackpot (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
One Call Away
On: Jackpot (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Chingy
Chingy
Chingy
Chingy
Chingy
Chingy
Chingy
Chingy
Chingy
Chingy
Chingy
Chingy
Chingy
Chingy
Chingy
Chingy
View All Pictures >>