Related Artists

Freemasons


Agnes


Little Boots


Calvin Harris


Above & Beyond


Example


The Temper Trap


Dizzee Rascal


Sugababes


Booty Luv

Chicane


Home > Music > C > Chicane


Birth Name: Nicholas Bracegirdle
Born: 1971/02/28
Birth Place: London, England
Years Active: Since 1996
Genres: House, Trance, Balearic Beat, Ambient, Chillout, Electronica

Chicane (born 28 February 1971, Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire) is a British electronic dance music act, and the guise of British musician, composer and record producer, Nicholas Bracegirdle. Chicane is known for the singles "Offshore", an Ibiza dance anthem included in many compilations in both chill-out and dance versions; "Saltwater", which featured vocals by Clannad member Máire Brennan and is one of the most well-known and popular singles of the trance genre; and the UK number-one hit Don't Give Up", featuring vocals by Bryan Adams, which became a top ten hit on singles charts across Europe and Australia. ''Far From The Maddening Crowds'', Chicane's debut album, is still considere... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Chicane
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Sunstroke
On: Club Energy!
$0.99 Buy Song
Overture
On: Clubbing 2013
$0.99 Buy Song
Overture
On: Dancefloor Kracher 2013
$0.99 Buy Song
Overture
On: God Is A Dj
$0.99 Buy Song
Overture
On: Nacht Giganten (Best Of)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>