Related Artists

Evelyn "Champagne" King


Patrice Rushen


Mary Jane Girls


The Emotions


Cherrelle


Phyllis Hyman


Slave


Chic


Shalamar


Rene & Angela

Cheryl Lynn


Home > Music > C > Cheryl Lynn


Birth Name: Lynda Cheryl Smith
Born: 1957/03/11
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1976–present
Genres: Disco, R&B, Soul, Pop

Cheryl Lynn (born Lynda Cheryl Smith March 11, 1957) is an American disco, R&B and soul singer. Lynn's singing career began when she was a young girl with her church choir. However, her professional singing career started during 1976 when she obtained a job as a backing vocalist for the national touring company of the musical drama “The Wiz.” Eventually she would obtain the role of Evillene, the Wicked Witch of the West, during the six month national tour. Prior to her appearance in “The Wiz,” Cheryl taped an episode of the “Gong Show” during the early part of 1976. She scored a perfect 30 singing Joe Cocker's “You Are So Beautiful,” a previous act (a singing juggler) had als... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Cheryl Lynn
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Star Love (Original 12-inch Mix)
On: Club Epic - A Collection Of Classic Dance Mix…
$0.99 Buy Song
Sweet Kind Of Life
On: Shark Tale: Motion Picture Soundtrack
$0.99 Buy Song
If This World Were Mine
On: Love, Luther
$1.29 Buy Song
All My Lovin'
On: Essential - Soul Love
$0.99 Buy Song
Sweet Kind Of Life
On: Shark Tale (Motion Picture Soundtrack)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>