Related Artists

Debbie Gibson

Jody Watley



Nu Shooz

Peter Gabriel

Information Society

Pat Benatar


Cheap Trick

Neneh Cherry

Home > Music > C > Cherry, Neneh

Birth Name: Neneh Mariann Karlsson
Born: 1964/03/10
Birth Place: Stockholm, Sweden
Years Active: 1987 — present
Genres: Hip Hop, Trip-hop, Alternative Hip Hop

Neneh Cherry (born March 10, 1964) is a Swedish singer-songwriter, rapper and occasional DJ and broadcaster. Cherry's mother married Don Cherry, an American jazz musician, who helped raise her since birth. She took her stepfather's surname. Cherry also has a half-brother, musician Eagle-Eye Cherry, a stepsister, violinist Jan Cherry, and a stepbrother, jazz musician David Ornette Cherry from stepfather Don Cherry's side. Cherry was about 16 when she moved to London, England, at the tail end of the punk era. Cherry had met Tessa, Viv and Ari from The Slits earlier as her stepdad was touring with them and brought the 15 year old Neneh along. In London, Cherry joined the punk rock band The Cher... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Neneh Cherry
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
7 Seconds
On: 7 Seconds: The Best Of Youssou N'Dour (Remast…
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Woman
$1.29 Buy Song
Heart Throbs
On: Woman
$1.29 Buy Song
Telephone Pole (Demo)
On: Woman
$1.29 Buy Song
Woman (Heavy Guitar Mix)
On: Woman
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>