Related Artists

Sonny & Cher


Peter, Paul & Mary


Diana Ross & The Supremes


Olivia Newton-John


Barbra Streisand


Tina Turner


Starship


ABBA


Anne Murray


Neil Diamond

Cher


Home > Music > C > Cher


Birth Name: Cherilyn Sarkisian
Born: 1946/05/20
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
Years Active: 1963–present
Genres: Pop Rock, Folk, Dance, Disco

Cher (born Cherilyn Sarkisian) is an American recording artist, actress, director, and record producer. Referred to as the Goddess of Pop, she has won an Academy Award, a Grammy Award, an Emmy Award, three Golden Globes and a Cannes Film Festival Award among others for her work in film, music and television. Cher began her career as a backup singer and later came to prominence as one half of the pop rock duo Sonny & Cher with the success of their song "I Got You Babe" in 1965. She subsequently established herself as a solo recording artist releasing her debut solo album, All I Really Want to Do, which reached #16 on the Billboard 200 album chart. The album's cover of the Bob Dylan song "A... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Cher
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Gypsies, Tramps And Thieves
On: 20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collect…
$1.29 Buy Song
The Way Of Love
On: 20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collect…
$1.29 Buy Song
Take Me Home
On: 20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collect…
$1.29 Buy Song
Dark Lady
On: 20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collect…
$1.29 Buy Song
Half-Breed
On: 20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collect…
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Cher
Cher
Cher
Cher
Cher
Cher
Cher
Cher
Cher
Cher
Cher
Cher
Cher
Cher
Cher
Cher
View All Pictures >>


Videos:




Facebook:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>






LATEST SLIDESHOW