Related Artists

The Coasters


Fats Domino


The Crystals


Lesley Gore


Little Richard


Jerry Lee Lewis


The Shirelles


Rick Nelson


Neil Sedaka


Chuck Berry

Chubby Checker


Home > Music > C > Checker, Chubby


Birth Name: Ernest Evans
Born: 1941/10/03
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Years Active: 1959–present
Genres: Rock And Roll

Chubby Checker (born Ernest Evans; October 3, 1941) is an American singer-songwriter best known for popularizing the dance style Twist with his 1960 hit cover of Hank Ballard's R&B hit "The Twist". In September 2008, "The Twist" topped Billboard's list of the most popular singles to have appeared in the Hot 100 since its debut in 1958.

Music:
Listen to Chubby Checker
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Twist
On: The Songs That Made Them Famous
$0.99 Buy Song
Let's Twist Again
On: The Wonderful World of the 60's - 100 Hit Son…
$0.99 Buy Song
Limbo Rock
On: The Wonderful World of the 60's - 100 Hit Son…
$0.99 Buy Song
The Twist
On: The Wonderful World of the 60's - 100 Hit Son…
$0.99 Buy Song
Dancin' Party
On: The Wonderful World of the 60's - 100 Hit Son…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Checker,_Chubby
Checker,_Chubby
Checker,_Chubby
Checker,_Chubby
Checker,_Chubby
Checker,_Chubby
Checker,_Chubby
Checker,_Chubby
Checker,_Chubby
Checker,_Chubby
Checker,_Chubby


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>