Related Artists

Glen Campbell


Lefty Frizzell


John Anderson


The Partridge Family


Faron Young


Conway Twitty


Ronnie Milsap


Donna Fargo


Ferlin Husky


Dolly Parton

Charlie Rich


Home > Music > C > Charlie Rich


Birth Name: Charles Rich
Born: 1932/12/14
Birth Place: Colt, Arkansas, US
Died: 1995/07/25
Years Active: 1958 -1995
Genres: Country, Pop, Nashville Sound, Jazz, Rockabilly, Blues, Gospel

Charles (Charlie) Rich (December 14, 1932 - July 25, 1995) was an American Country Music Singer/Musician. A Grammy Award winner, his eclectic-style of music was often hard to classify in a single genre, playing in the rockabilly, jazz, blues, country, and gospel genres. In the latter part of his life, Rich acquired the nickname ''The Silver Fox''. He is perhaps best remembered for a pair of 1973 hits, "Behind Closed Doors" and "The Most Beautiful Girl". "The Most Beautiful Girl" topped the U.S. country singles charts, as well as the pop singles charts.

Music:
Listen to Charlie Rich
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Mood Indigo
On: Pictures And Paintings
$0.99 Buy Song
Every Time You Touch Me (I Get High)
On: Pictures And Paintings
$0.99 Buy Song
Juice Head Baby
On: Pictures And Paintings
$0.99 Buy Song
Am I Blue?
On: Pictures And Paintings
$0.99 Buy Song
Go Ahead And Cry
On: Pictures And Paintings
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>