Related Artists

Kristian Stanfill


John Reuben

Charlie Peacock


Home > Music > C > Charlie Peacock


Birth Name: Charles William Ashworth
Born: 1956/08/10
Birth Place: Yuba City, California USA
Genres: Singer-songwriter, Jazz

Charlie Peacock was born Charles William Ashworth, August 10, 1956 in California and is an American singer-songwriter, pianist, record producer, session musician and author. While growing up Peacock was inspired musically by John Coltrane and began playing the piano. After completing his education, Peacock formed a band and began a career as a professional musician. Peacock also built a reputation amongst his peers as a successful song-writer and was part of a creative team that wrote several hit songs and albums for various artists, including Amy Grant's "Every Heartbeat" (1991), Switchfoot's "Dare You to Move" (2003) and the The Civil Wars' album Barton Hollow in 2011. Peacock began his pr... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Charlie Peacock
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
When Diana Dances
On: Love Press Ex-Curio
$0.99 Buy Song
Super Jet Service
On: Love Press Ex-Curio
$0.99 Buy Song
Dodo's Whim
On: Love Press Ex-Curio
$0.99 Buy Song
Be Well Johnny Cash
On: Love Press Ex-Curio
$0.99 Buy Song
Frank The Marxist Memorial Gong Blues
On: Love Press Ex-Curio
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>