Related Artists

Molly Hatchet

George Thorogood & The Destroyers

Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble

Marcia Ball

Albert Collins

Junior Wells

Tab Benoit

Savoy Brown

Buckwheat Zydeco

Koko Taylor

Charlie Musselwhite

Home > Music > C > Charlie Musselwhite

Birth Name: Charles Douglas Musselwhite
Born: 1944/01/31
Birth Place: Kosciusko, Mississippi
Years Active: 1967-Present
Genres: Blues

Charlie Musselwhite (born January 31, 1944 in Kosciusko, Mississippi) is an American blues-harp player and bandleader, one of the non-black bluesmen who came to prominence in the early 1960s, along with Mike Bloomfield and Paul Butterfield. Though he has often been identified as a "white bluesman", he claims Native American heritage. Musselwhite was reportedly the inspiration for Dan Aykroyd's Blues Brothers.

Listen to Charlie Musselwhite
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Blues Overtook Me
On: Ace Of Harps
$0.99 Buy Song
Mean Ole Frisco
On: Ace Of Harps
$0.99 Buy Song
She May Be Your Woman
On: Ace Of Harps
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Ace Of Harps
$0.99 Buy Song
River Hip Mama
On: Ace Of Harps
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>