Related Artists

Johnny Paycheck


David Allan Coe


John Anderson


Ray Stevens


Molly Hatchet


Hank Williams, Jr.


Merle Haggard


Aaron Tippin


Colt Ford


Jamey Johnson

Charlie Daniels Band Biography


Home > Music > C > Charlie Daniels Band > Biography


Birth Name: Charles Edward Daniels
Born: 1936/10/28
Birth Place: Wilmington, North Carolina, U.S.
Years Active: 1950s-present
Genres: Country, Southern Rock, Outlaw Country, Country Rock


Charlie Daniels (born Charles Edward Daniels, October 28, 1936, in Leland, North Carolina) is an American musician known for his contributions to country and southern rock music. He is known primarily for his number one country hit “The Devil Went Down to Georgia,” and multiple other songs he has performed and written. Daniels is a singer, guitarist and fiddler who began writing and performing in the 1950s. He was inducted into the Grand Ole Opry in January 2008.

In 1964, Daniels co-wrote “It Hurts Me” (a song which Elvis Presley recorded) with Joy Byers. Daniels recorded his first solo album, “Charlie Daniels,” in 1971. His first hit, the novelty song “Uneasy Rider,” from his 1973 second album, “Honey in the Rock,” reached #9 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart.

In 1975, he had a Top 30 hit as leader of the Charlie Daniels Band with the Southern rock self-identification anthem “The South's Gonna Do It Again.” Their track“Long Haired Country Boy” was also a minor hit that year.

Daniels won the Grammy Award for Best Country Vocal Performance in 1979 for “The Devil Went Down to Georgia,” which reached #3 on the charts. The following year, “Devil” became a major crossover success on rock radio stations, after its inclusion on the soundtrack for the hit movie “Urban Cowboy.” The song is Daniels' greatest success, still receiving regular airplay on American classic rock and country stations, and is well-known even among audiences who eschew country music in general.

Subsequent Daniels pop hits included “In America” which peaked at #11 in 1980, “The Legend of Wooley Swamp” which peaked at #31 in 1980 and “Still in Saigon” which peaked at #22 in 1982. In the late 1980s and 1990s, several of Daniels' albums and singles were hits on the Country charts and his music continues to receive airplay on country stations today. Daniels has also released several Gospel and Christian records.

In November 2007, Daniels was invited by Martina McBride to become a member of the Grand Ole Opry. He was inducted by Marty Stuart and Connie Smith during the January 19, 2008, edition of the Opry at the Ryman Auditorium.