Related Artists

Johnny Paycheck


David Allan Coe


John Anderson


Ray Stevens


Molly Hatchet


Hank Williams, Jr.


Merle Haggard


Aaron Tippin


Colt Ford


Jamey Johnson

Charlie Daniels Band


Home > Music > C > Charlie Daniels Band


Birth Name: Charles Edward Daniels
Born: 1936/10/28
Birth Place: Wilmington, North Carolina, U.S.
Years Active: 1950s-present
Genres: Country, Southern Rock, Outlaw Country, Country Rock

Charlie Daniels (born Charles Edward Daniels, October 28, 1936, in Leland, North Carolina) is an American musician known for his contributions to country and southern rock music. He is known primarily for his number one country hit “The Devil Went Down to Georgia,” and multiple other songs he has performed and written. Daniels is a singer, guitarist and fiddler who began writing and performing in the 1950s. He was inducted into the Grand Ole Opry in January 2008. In 1964, Daniels co-wrote “It Hurts Me” (a song which Elvis Presley recorded) with Joy Byers. Daniels recorded his first solo album, “Charlie Daniels,” in 1971. His first hit, the novelty song “Uneasy Rider,” from h... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Charlie Daniels Band
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
It's Happening Now
On: Steel Witness
$1.29 Buy Song
New Pharisees
On: Steel Witness
$1.29 Buy Song
Somebody Was Prayin' For Me
On: Steel Witness
$1.29 Buy Song
Payback Time
On: Steel Witness
$1.29 Buy Song
He's Not Here
On: Steel Witness
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Charlie_Daniels_Band
Charlie_Daniels_Band
Charlie_Daniels_Band
Charlie_Daniels_Band
Charlie_Daniels_Band
Charlie_Daniels_Band
Charlie_Daniels_Band
Charlie_Daniels_Band
Charlie_Daniels_Band
Charlie_Daniels_Band
Charlie_Daniels_Band
Charlie_Daniels_Band
Charlie_Daniels_Band
Charlie_Daniels_Band
Charlie_Daniels_Band
Charlie_Daniels_Band
View All Pictures >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>