Related Artists

Benny Goodman

Charlie Barnet


Home > Music > C > Charlie Barnet


Birth Name: Charles Daly Barnet
Born: 1913/10/26
Birth Place: New York City, U.S.
Died: 1991/09/04
Years Active: 1935/37 - 1949
Genres: Swing, Big Band

Charles Daly Barnet (October 26, 1913 – September 4, 1991) was an American jazz saxophonist, composer, and bandleader. His major recordings were "Skyliner", "Cherokee", "The Wrong Idea", "Scotch and Soda", and "Southland Shuffle".

Music:
Listen to Charlie Barnet
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Cherokee
On: Jazz Classics: Blue Lake
$0.99 Buy Song
Charleston Alley
On: Jazz Classics: Blue Lake
$0.99 Buy Song
Rockin' In Rhythm
On: Musicworld - Classic Songs 7
$0.99 Buy Song
Rabble Rouser
On: Rabble Rouser
$0.99 Buy Song
Satin Doll
On: Rabble Rouser
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>