Related Artists

Tino Rossi


Edith Piaf


Juliette Gréco


Jacques Brel


Serge Gainsbourg


Georges Brassens


Jane Birkin


Gilbert Bécaud


Maurice Chevalier


Henri Salvador

Charles Trénet


Home > Music > C > Charles Trénet


Birth Name: Louis Charles Auguste Claude Trénet
Born: 1913/05/18
Birth Place: Narbonne, France
Died: 2001/02/19
Years Active: 1933-2000
Genres: Jazz, Pop, Vocals, World

Charles Trenet (born Louis Charles Auguste Claude Trénet, 18 May 1913, Narbonne, France - 19 February 2001, Créteil, France) was a French singer and songwriter, most famous for his recordings from the late 1930s until the mid-1950s, though his career continued through the 1990s. In an era in which it was exceptional for a singer to write his or her own material, Trenet wrote prolifically and declined to record any but his own songs. His best known songs include "Boum!", "La Mer", "Y'a d'la joie", "Que reste-t-il de nos amours?", "Ménilmontant" and "Douce France". His catalogue of songs is enormous, numbering close to a thousand. While many of his songs mined relatively conventional topics... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Charles Trénet
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Devant La Mer
On: French Dinner Party Classics
$0.99 Buy Song
Le Grand Cafe
On: French Dinner Party Classics
$0.99 Buy Song
Formidable
On: French Dinner Party Classics
$0.99 Buy Song
Boumi
On: French Dinner Party Classics
$0.99 Buy Song
Douce France
On: French Dinner Party Classics
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>